Occupying forces carry out provocative activities in occupied Tskhinvali region
The State Security Service has activated a hotline and informed the European Union Monitoring mission (EUMM). Photo: EUMM/Facebook
Agenda.ge, 15 Feb 2020 - 15:30, Tbilisi,Georgia
The State Security Service of Georgia reported today that the occupying forces carried out illegal activities near the village of Orchosani in occupied Tskhinvali (South Ossetia) region, which "are provocative and harm the security environment on the ground”.
In particular, the State Security Service said, the occupying forces have “repeatedly fired” alarm flashlights near their illegal military base.
This fact was seen from the territory, controlled by the central government of Georgia and was revealed by the patrol police team”, the State Security Service said.
It also noted that the European Union Monitoring Mission (EUMM) has been informed and the hotline has been activated.
Since its deployment in 2008, the EUMM has been patrolling day and night, particularly in the areas adjacent to the occupation line of the two Russia-occupied regions of Georgia: Abkhazia and Tskhinvali.