EUMM Georgia has a new head
Marek Szczygieł is a  long serving Polish diplomat. Photo:, 11 Feb 2020 - 18:19, Tbilisi,Georgia
EUMM Georgia, which is the only monitoring mission patrolling at occupation lines in Georgia, has a new head.
Marek Szczygiel, a long serving Polish diplomat, has today been appointed the new head of the European Union Monitoring Mission in Georgia, EUMM Georgia has reported.
Szczygiel succeeds Erik Hoeg from Denmark, who has been in charge of the mission for the last two years.
Szczygiel is currently ambassador for emerging security challenges and co-ordinator for international cyber policy in the Polish Ministry of Foreign Affairs. His mandate as head of EUMM Georgia will run from 15 March until 14 December 2020.
• EUMM Georgia was deployed in October 2008 following the EU-mediated agreement of 12 August 2008 and its subsequent implementing measures of 8 September 2008, which ended the military conflict between Russia and Georgia, the EUMM Georgia said.
• The unarmed civilian monitoring mission contributes to stabilisation, normalisation and confidence building between the conflict parties, and provides civilian monitoring of parties' actions, including compliance with the agreement of 12 August 2008 and its subsequent implementing measures.
• It also informs European policy in support of conflict resolution in Georgia.
• The mission is not allowed into the Russian occupied regions of Abkhazia and Tskhinvali.