Georgian PM thanks EUMM mission head for “effective work”
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili on Wednesday held a farewell meeting with Marek Szczygieł, the Head of the European Union Monitoring Mission in Georgia. Photo: Government press office, 07 Dec 2022 - 13:15, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili on Wednesday thanked Marek Szczygieł, the Head of the European Union Monitoring Mission in Georgia, for “effective work” in office, ahead of the end of term in the mission for the official.
Praising the role of the EUMM -  the only foreign mission in the country observing developments adjacent to the Russian-occupied regions of Abkhazia and Tskhinvali (South Ossetia) - the head of the Government highlighted the mission’s role in prevention of tensions and ensuring security on the ground.
Garibashvili said along with “other valuable tools” of the EU, the presence of the monitoring Mission in the country “clearly reflects the important role of the bloc in dealing with the consequences of the Russia-Georgia 2008 war and the peaceful resolution of conflicts”.
Video by EUMM Georgia: "it highlights who we are, what we do, but especially why we are doing it. Our main objective remains unchanged: to contribute to stability in Georgia and the wider region".
Szczygiel, a long-serving Polish diplomat who took the position in February 2020, in September of this year said the mission was conducting around 15 patrols a day, or around 100 a week, along the occupation lines, at an event marking the 14th anniversary of the EUMM in Georgia.
Based on the mission’s four lines of operation with regards to the occupation - stabilisation, normalisation, confidence-building and informing EU policy - the EU official highlighted a “constant communication” with the Georgian Government to prevent incidents.
EUMM Georgia was deployed in September 2008, following an EU-mediated ceasefire which ended the war between Russia and Georgia in August of that year, however Russia and de facto authorities have prevented its access to the occupied regions.
Headquartered in Tbilisi, the mission has field offices in the central Georgian city of Gori - near occupied Tskhinvali - as well as the central-eastern city of Mtskheta and Zugdidi in the west of the country, near occupied Abkhazia.