EUMM inaugurates new Tbilisi office on first day of extended mandate
In November, the EU extended the mandate of the EUMM Mission in Georgia until December 14, 2024. Photo: EUMM in Georgia press office, 16 Dec 2022 - 11:57, Tbilisi,Georgia
The European Union Monitoring Mission in Georgia,  the only foreign mission in the country observing developments adjacent to the Russian-occupied regions of Abkhazia and Tskhinvali (South Ossetia), on Thursday inaugurated its new headquarters in the Georgian capital of Tbilisi.
On the first day of its extended mandate to 2024, the Mission moved to new premises in the downtown Chavchavadze Avenue, where the EU Delegation to Georgia is also located, leaving its earlier office in the city’s Krtsanisi district after 14 years.
Marking the occasion, Tibor Kozma, the Acting Head of Mission, said the move into the new premises, together with the renewal of EUMM’s mandate, had demonstrated the EU’s “strong, long-term commitment to peace and stability in Georgia”, and pledged his monitors would continue to patrol “day and night, helping to maintain stability in the region.”