Gov't announces 3.5 bln GEL anti-crisis plan
PM Gakharia pointed out that this amount does not cover the post-crisis economic recovery period. Photo: Gakharia/Facebook., 24 Apr 2020 - 16:24, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia will spend 3.5 billion (about $1.10b/€1.02b) on its coronavirus anti-crisis plan, Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia announced earlier today.
For now, the country will spend 3.5 billion GEL on managing the crisis, of which 1.035 billion GEL will be directed at social support of citizens, 2.11 billion GEL will be directed at the economy and entrepreneurs, while 350 million GEL will be spent on the health care of each citizen", Gakharia said.
He pointed out that this amount does not cover the post-crisis economic recovery period.
The crisis management had a number of major challenges, including the rapid spread of the pandemic, which means taking care of the lives and health of citizens and then saving the economy. These are two fronts. We all understand that winning on any of these fronts alone makes no sense for the long-term development of the country. We are in a situation where we have to understand that we have to win in both directions", said Gakharia.
Support for people who have lost their jobs:
People who lost their jobs because of the coronavirus crisis or are on unpaid leave will receive 1,200 GEL (about $376.77/€349.37) over the course of six months, which is 200 GEL (about $62.79/€58.23) per month. This assistance will apply to 350,000 citizens of Georgia. A total of 460 million GEL (about $144.43m/€133.92m) is allocated from the budget.
Employer will receive a state subsidy for each maintained job:
• Over the course of six months, salaries up to 750 GEL (about $235.48/€218.35) will be fully exempt from income tax - the budget for which is 250 million GEL (about $78.49m/€72.78m).
• People employed in the informal sector or the self-employed will receive a one-time assistance of 300 GEL (about $94.19/€87.34) if they can substantiate claims of job loss – the budget for this is 75 million GEL (about $23.55m/€21.84m).
In six months, 600 GEL (about $188.38/€174.68) in assistance will be given to:
• Families with a rating score of 65,000 - 100,000. This will benefit about 70,000 families and 45 million GEL (about $14.13m/€13.10m) is allocated for it.
• Families with a rating score of 0 - 100,000 and have three and more children under the age 16. This will benefit about 21,000 families. The budget for this assistance is 13 million GEL (about $4.08m/€3.78m).
• Persons with severe disabilities and children with disabilities. About 40,000 citizens will benefit and 25 million GEL (about $7.85m/€7.28m) will be spent on this assistance.
Introduce the rule of indexation of pensions from January 2021: