Fourth anti-crisis plan revealed:
How does the gov’t plan to support the construction sector?
A fourth anti-crisis plan is worth 434 million GEL and aims at supporting the construction and development sector of Georgia. Photo: Nino Alavidze/, 28 May 2020 - 14:53, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Prime Minister of Georgia Giorgi Gakharia has presented a fourth anti-crisis plan today worth 434 million GEL aimed at supporting the construction and development sector of Georgia.
The first anti-crisis plan supports the tourism sector of Georgia, the second supports agriculture, the third - education and today we are presenting the fourth anti-crisis plan which is dedicated to the construction and development sector of Georgia, which before the pandemic accounted for 9 per cent of our gross domestic product", said Gakharia.
He said that the construction and development sector was one of the fastest growing sectors which employed 120,000 people in 2019. But Gakharia said that the anti-crisis plan will also support related businesses such as the production of construction materials, furniture manufacturing, trade in various equipment.
The plan maximally covers all social groups: people who have mortgage loans, who plan to take mortgage loans and our IDPs", said Gakharia.
The main challenges the construction and development sector faces and the anti-crisis plan aims to overcome are: