Tbilisi hosts high-level policy talks on Georgian natural gas market
The natural gas reform will be implemented in accordance with EU legislation. Photo from GNERC.
Agenda.ge, 12 Apr 2018 - 14:41, Tbilisi,Georgia
High-officials have gathered in Georgia’s capital of Tbilisi to discuss the upcoming natural gas reform in Georgia that will contribute to the expansion of the gas market, attract investments and provide for increased security for the country’s gas supply.
The natural gas reform will be implemented in accordance with European Union legislation and for this reason EU4Energy Governance arranged a high-level policy talk on the natural gas market in Georgia.
Representatives from the Georgian government, the natural gas sector and civil society are taking part in the talks, which will be held in Tbilisi today and tomorrow.
Georgia joined the international Energy Community family in 2016 and took on the commitment to launch natural gas reforms within the next two years.
"Reforms will benefit the business sector as well as society. This process includes the modernisation of our natural gas sector and the strengthening of energy security that will bring us closer to our European partners”, said Chair of the Georgian National Energy and Water Supply Regulatory Commission, Irina Milorava.