European partners to help Georgia reform energy sector
Georgia and China will hold the next round of free trade talks in May 2016. Photo by N. Alavidze/, 10 May 2018 - 19:03, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Government of Georgia, a German government-owned development bank KFW and the French Development Agency (AFD) are signing a declaration on launching reforms for developing the energy market in Georgia and improve energy efficiency in the country.
As Georgia’s Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili stated at today’s government meeting, the development of the country’s energy field is very important for the government. He also said that strengthening Georgia’s energy independence is strategically important for the country.
"For this reason it is very important to create a national action plan for energy efficiency”, said Kvirikashvili.
"The report, which has been implemented by Georgia’s Ministry of Economy, is supported by a program for 2018-2021. The agreements that will be signed with European partners will support development of projects such as the development of competitive market of electricity, turning Georgia into an electricity hub, using renewable energies…. Once these plans are implemented it is possible the KFW may offer us €49 million and the AFD to give us €25 million”, Kvirikashvili said.