USAID launches $7.5 million 3-year energy program in Georgia
USAID presented the new energy program in Georgia today. Photo from Georgia's Ministry of Economy., 14 Feb 2018 - 16:40, Tbilisi,Georgia
The United States Agency for International Development (USAID) is launching a new three-year energy program in Georgia to support the development of energy market in the country.
The $7.5 million energy program aims to contribute to the development of commercial electricity opportunities in Georgia; to optimise energy-related investments; help the country integrate with the renewable energy network and provide strategic consultation assistance to the Government of Georgia in terms of increasing energy security.
USAID presented the new energy program in Georgia today.
Georgia’s Economy Minister Dimitry Kumsishvili, who attended the program presentation ceremony, positively assessed the importance of the newly launched energy program.
He said that the program would significantly help Georgia to improve its energy market and attract more investments in this field.