Ruling party says it won’t rejoin EU-mediated agreement
• The ruling Georgian Dream party withdrew from the EU-mediated agreement at the end of July. Photo: GD press office., 2 Aug 2021 - 13:56, Tbilisi,Georgia
The ruling Georgian Dream (GD) party MPs say that the party has no plans to rejoin the EU-mediated agreement it left on July 28.
Georgian Dream MP Archil Talakvadze said earlier today that ‘the ruling party was the only party which was fulfilling the agreement’ which had resolved a six-month political crisis following disputed parliamentary elections at the end of 2020 and proposed large-scale reforms.
Other ruling party MPs say that by withdrawing from the EU-mediated agreement the country had returned to its ‘constitutional framework.’
The party says that now they may or may not fulfill a stipulation of the EU-mediated agreement which obliges the GD to accept the holding of repeat parliamentary elections if they receive less than 43 per cent of votes in the October 2 municipal elections.
Meanwhile President Salome Zurabishvili is holding meetings with the ruling party and the opposition on the future on the EU-mediated agreement, following her recent meeting with the European Council President Charles Michel who proposed the agreement back in April 2021.
Zurabishvili has already met with the head of the ruling party Irakli Kobakhidze and is now meeting with opposition leaders.
Kobakhidze left the presidential palace earlier today without making any comment.
Later he said that 'we will neither rejoin the agreement, nor sign the similar agreement no matter what kind of artificial crisis will be created by the opposition.'
The Lelo opposition party says that the opposition has no plans to leave the agreement and that the ‘ruling party will also have to fulfill the agreement, because the EU and the US are the guarantors of the agreement and otherwise the GD will face sanctions.’
The leader of Strategy Agmashenebeli Giorgi Vashadze has not arrived in the presidential palace so far because ‘I am waiting for the president’s critical statement of the GD’s decision to withdraw from the agreement first.’
The GD and five other opposition parties which won seats in the 2020 parliamentary elections signed the agreement in April.
The United National Movement opposition party, which won the most opposition seats - 34 of 60 - in the 150-member parliament, refused to join the agreement.
The GD said that it left the agreement because the ‘main opposition party refused to join the agreement and other opposition parties did not act in line with the agreement.’