Ruling party says it won’t rejoin EU-mediated agreement
The ruling Georgian Dream party withdrew from the EU-mediated agreement at the end of July. Photo: GD press office., 02 Aug 2021 - 13:56, Tbilisi,Georgia
The ruling Georgian Dream (GD) party MPs say that the party has no plans to rejoin the EU-mediated agreement it left on July 28.
Georgian Dream MP Archil Talakvadze said earlier today that ‘the ruling party was the only party which was fulfilling the agreement’ which had resolved a six-month political crisis following disputed parliamentary elections at the end of 2020 and proposed large-scale reforms.
Other ruling party MPs say that by withdrawing from the EU-mediated agreement the country had returned to its ‘constitutional framework.’
The party says that now they may or may not fulfill a stipulation of the EU-mediated agreement which obliges the GD to accept the holding of repeat parliamentary elections if they receive less than 43 per cent of votes in the October 2 municipal elections.
Meanwhile President Salome Zurabishvili is holding meetings with the ruling party and the opposition on the future on the EU-mediated agreement, following her recent meeting with the European Council President Charles Michel who proposed the agreement back in April 2021.