Georgia has 7 new coronavirus cases, 2 sources unknown
Georgia has confirmed a total of 1462 coronavirus cases since late February, including 1196 recoveries and 19 deaths. Photo: Interior Ministry press office, 29 Aug 2020 - 12:24, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia has reported seven new cases of coronavirus increasing the total number of confirmed cases to 1462.
Medical Director of Tbilisi Infectious Disease Hospital Marina Ezugbaia said that three out of the seven people had contact with infected individuals, two cases are ‘imported’ while the source of infection of two others is yet unknown.
Marina Ezugbaia spoke of the situation at the Tbilisi Infectious Disease Hospital, which has temporarily suspended reception of patients for stationary treatment.
Ezugbaia said the country needs a very-well equipped state-based hospital that would exclusively treat patients infected with various diseases.
Meanwhile, Head of the Georgian National Centre for Disease Control Amiran Gamkrelidze told 1 TV yesterday that Georgia has started negotiations to receive coronavirus vaccines as soon as it will be available in Europe and the United States