Georgia's No. 1 tennis player Nikoloz Basilashvili charged with domestic violence
Nikoloz Basilashvili has made tennis history for Georgia by becoming the country’s first player to claim an ATP World Tour title for multiple times. Photo: Nikoloz Basilashvili/Facebook, 24 May 2020 - 14:03, Tbilisi,Georgia
Tbilisi City Court has set 100,000 GEL bail for the world acclaimed Georgian tennis player Nikoloz Basilashvili, who has been charged with violence against his ex-wife in the Georgian capital of Tbilisi.
The Georgian Prosecutor’s Office reported today that Basilashvili was detained on May 22, a day after he ‘physically attacked’ his ex-wife ‘on the ground of disagreement’ in the outskirts of Tbilisi.
Following the court session today, Basilashvili’s lawyer Irma Tchkadua told journalists that the tennis player denies the charges against him.
28-year-old Basilashvili, who now ranks 27th in the Association of Tennis Professionals roster, has made tennis history for Georgia by becoming the first player to win ATP World Tour tennis title at the Humburg European Open in July 2018.
Later in October 2018 he won his second ATP title at the China Open, while in July 2019 the Georgian tennis player claimed the ATP World Tour title for the third time at the Humburg European Open again.
Earlier this year, Georgia's national tennis team ended their appearance at the ATP Tour competition in Australia with a win over Uruguay, with Nikoloz Basilashvili and his fellow player Aleksandre Metreveli earning the result for the squad at the high-profile event.