Georgia’s No. 1 tennis player Basilashvili to sue ex-wife, suspends $100,000 alimony payments
Nikoloz Basilashvili is now on 100,000 GEL bail. Photo: AFP., 26 May 2020 - 12:03, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia’s top tennis player, Nikoloz Basilashvili, who has been charged with violence again his ex-wife Neli Dorokashvili and is now on bail, intends to sue his ex-wife for defamation if a court finds him innocent, Basilashvili’s lawyer has told Georgian media outlets.
The lawyer also said that Basilashvili suspended alimony payments of $100,000 to Dorokashvili, which the court ordered him to pay after the divorce per a certain schedule.
The lawyer says that the reason for the suspension of the alimony was speculation that Basilashvili was paying the money to Dorokashvili as she was extorting him for ‘keeping his secrets.’
Basilashvili says that he has nothing to hide,” the lawyer said.
The lawyer also said that Basilashvili gave 70 per cent of his property to Dorokashvili (bought during the marriage) after the divorce and covered all the expenses of their son.
Basilashvili and model Neli (Neka) Dorokashvili got married in 2013. Photo:
She said that there is footage which shows that Dorokashvili faced no violence on May 22.
Dorokashvili’s lawyer says that Basilashvili’s ex-wife was the victim of ‘consistent violence’ by the tennis player and his family.
She said that they have evidence which will be handed to law enforcement agencies and the court.
The lawyer said that Basilashvili has paid only $15,000 of the $100,000 which the court ordered him to pay and he will have to pay all the money by the end of 2021.