Gov’t promises to invest 1/4th of budget in education
• Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze says that quality education in the country will remove major challenges for Georgia. Photo: IPN., 7 Mar 2019 - 13:16, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Georgian government has taken on responsibility to provide “unprecedented support” for education in the country and invest one-fourth of the state budget for educational goals, Georgian Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze stated earlier today during the presentation of the government initiative: Education - Way to Freedom.
Through investing one-fourth of the budget in education, Georgia will become one of the most educated nations worldwide and this will happen soon,” Bakhtadze told the audience at the National Library building in Tbilisi.
Bakhtadze said that increasing funds for education will start this year and reach its maximum in 2022.
He claimed that the government’s efforts to provide for high-quality education will also encourage the private sector to invest money in the field, which will result in new schools and kindergartens, high-educational institutions and new campuses.
Georgian youth will not have to leave the country to receive quality education,” Bakhtadze stated and vowed that teachers’ salaries will increase.
He stated that Georgia faces two major challenges for now - occupation and poverty, and both of them will be defeated by educated generations.