Georgian diplomas to be recognised in Europe
• Georgia will officially become member of the European Association for Quality Assurance in Higher Education in autumn, 2019.Photo: Nino Alavidze/, 25 Apr 2019 - 23:40, Tbilisi,Georgia
The diplomas issued by Georgian universities will soon become approved by the European educational system.
The country’s National Centre for Educational Quality Enhancement is becoming a member of the European Association for Quality Assurance in Higher Education (ENQA).
The Georgian centre is responsible for granting authorisation to educational institutions and educational programs.
The membership of ENQA will now:
• Raise trust in universities based in Georgia;
• Give recognition to Georgian diplomas in Europe;
• Support international mobility for students and professors;
• Strengthen educational ties between Georgian and European universities.
Georgia will officially become the member of ENQA in autumn, 2019.
This is a huge achievement for the high educational system: it is recognition of that the quality of education in Georgia is relevant to European standards”, the Director of the National Centre Giorgi Vashakidze said.
Vashakidze believes now Georgia will become more attractive for international students as well.
Education Minister Mikheil Batiashvili stated that this recognition is the result of the reforms that the country has been carrying out throughout years and which will finally result in raising Georgian universities’ competitiveness on the international level.