Georgian, Ossetian and Russian sides hold three-hour meeting amid occupation line tension
The meeting took place after the Ossetian side yesterday called on Georgia to dismantle the police checkpoint in the village of Chorchana, near the occupation line by 06:00 AM on August 30. Photo: RFE/RL Georgian service., 30 Aug 2019 - 17:29, Tbilisi,Georgia
The members of the Georgian government and occupation forces of the de-facto Tskhinvali region and Russia have held a meeting amid tensions along the occupation line in the Russia-occupied village of Tsnelisi today.
After the three-hour meeting was over, the Georgian and Ossetian sides made different statements.
Head of the Georgian Security Council Kakhaber Kemoklidze said the meeting participants were unanimous, saying the situation should be de-escalated, adding the meeting was held in a ‘constructive environment.’
The parties have agreed to take concrete steps to deescalate the current situation. All the sides have agreed to this,” Kemoklidze stated.
He said another meeting will be held next week in the Russia-occupied village of Ergneti.