Museum of Fine Arts exhibition brings contemporary artwork to public for first time
The Fine Arts Museum selected contemporary artwork for the group show involving 10 creatives. Photo: Georgian Museum of Fine Arts., 26 Dec 2018 - 17:16, Tbilisi,Georgia
Contemporary art enthusiasts will have a rare display to mark their festive season, as the newly opened Georgian Museum of Fine Arts in Tbilisi has made its private collections accessible to the public for the first time.
Works by a group of acclaimed local contemporary artists — previously stored in a close vault — have been selected for the Christmas exhibition Exhibits from the Museum’s Repository, as a “New Year’s Eve present” for the public.
The 10 featured artists have become known for their creative works over the recent decades, with artists like painters Irakli Parjiani and Karaman Kutateladze.
Visitors of the opening occasion view the works previously preserved in closed vaults. Photo: Georgian Museum of Fine Arts.
Kutateladze told Imedi TV channel reporters his works for the show featured fragments of his own life and “emotional relation” to the time periods they concerned.
The selection also includes creatives Jibson Khundadze, Zaal Bachanashvili, Gia Gugushvili, Irakli Sutidze, Irakli Parjiani, Karaman Kutateladze, Gogi Chagelishvili, Otar Chkhartishvili, Levan Tsutskiridze and Temo Japaridze.
Unveiled with a celebratory opening on Tuesday, the group show will receive visitors through January 14 at the city’s newest large-scale art venue.
Curated artwork comes from private collections and has been designated for public viewing as a festive season event. Photo: Georgian Museum of Fine Arts.
Opened in October, the Museum was designed to serve as repository for Georgian fine art creations dating from the the 1940s through the recent years.
Located on 7, Rustaveli Avenue, the venue’s display space is home to 3,500 works by nearly 80 artists, dispersed throughout 31 exposition halls and a repository.
The venue has hosted a range of events sinces its opening, from a live painting session and public talk involving artist Oleg Timchenko and a personal display of young artist Tekla Meladze.