Fine Arts Museum exhibition explores unconventional works by known artists
The Tbilisi museum has sourced works for the exhibition from its repositories and permanent expositions. Photo via Georgian Museum of Fine Arts., 25 Mar 2021 - 16:42, Tbilisi,Georgia
Works by a dozen Georgian artists from decades of the past century, curated to introduce a game of guessing in their exploration, will go on display at the Georgian Museum of Fine Arts on Friday.
Visitors of the downtown Tbilisi space will find paintings created by the featured creatives between the 1950s-1980s, notable to have made a "lasting impression on the public" as they became part of the local scene.
Selected by curator Konstantine Bolkvadze for the display entitled Rarities: Who Is Who?, the works will not easily guide viewers to identities of their creators due to absence of signature styles associated with their names.
Generations of artists representing the local scene of the Soviet era are featured in the display. Photo via Georgian Museum of Fine Arts.
Organisers said the paintings "substantially deviate" from the trademark signs widely found in creations of the represented artists, introducing elements of uncertainty and guesswork.
[The selected works] represent a visually eclectic fabric incorporating drastically different styles, ideologies, creative techniques, and visions"
- preview for the exhibition
Representing different generations, the line-up of painters whose pieces were sourced for the exposition includes household names of the local scene. Edmond Kalandadze, Jibson Khundadze, Ana Shalikashvili, Temo Japaridze, Esma Oniani, Irakli Parjiani, Levan Tsutskiridze, Otar Chkhartishvili, Dima Eristavi, Givi Vashakidze, Koki Makharadze, and Gogi Chagelishvili are all showcased in the selection.
Hosts sifted through repositories and exposition halls of the museum - a spacious downtown venue launched in 2019 - to pick the curated works that represent the "analytical aspect of the Soviet experience of Georgian art".
The display is scheduled to be open at the museum - located at 7, Rustaveli Avenue in the capital - through April 26.