PM Garibashvili: UNM’s late signing of EU-mediated agreement is a farce, lie
Georgian Prime Minister Iralkli Garibashvili has stated that the ruling party will not rejoin the EU-mediated agreement. Photo: government of Georgia press office., 02 Sep 2021 - 17:19, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili has stated that the decision of the largest opposition party, the United National Movement (UNM), to sign the April 2021 EU-mediated agreement after more than four months since the document was signed by other parties ‘is a farce and lie.’
He said that the ruling party had waited for the UNM to join the agreement for 100 days and other opposition parties to fulfil the stipulations of the document which offered large-scale electoral and judiciary reforms.
We will not rejoin the EU-mediated agreement (from which the GD withdrew in July). However, we are committed to continue the reforms outlined in the agreement,” Garibashvili said.