Opposition claims gov’t refused EU loan become of ‘upcoming sanctions’
The leader of the United National Movement opposition party Roman Gotsiridze says that the EU was likely not to issue the loan for Georgia. Photo: for.ge.
Agenda.ge, 31 Aug 2021 - 18:00, Tbilisi,Georgia
The United National Movement (UNM) and the European Georgia opposition party leaders say that the Georgian government has refused to take the second part of the EU’s  €75 million euro loan because the EU was likely to impose sanctions against Georgia for the ruling Georgian Dream (GD) party’s withdrawal from the April 2021 EU-mediated agreement.
UNM member Roman Gotsiridze says that the government ‘was forced to make the statement before the EU announced the sanction itself.’
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili stated earlier today that the government refused to take the EU loan because of positive moves in the state economy and the wish to decrease the country’s foreign debt which currently exceeds  20 billion USD.
Lelo opposition party leader Mamuka Khazaradze stated that the government’s refusal to take the loan ‘was irresponsible’ amid the severe epidemiological situation in the country and ‘extreme poverty.’
Garibashvili and European Council President Charles Michel in Kyiv earlier this month. Photo: government of Georgia press office.
The EU-mediated agreement, which was signed by the ruling party and the majority of opposition parties back in April 2021, aimed to resolve a six-month political standoff in the country which began after the 2020 parliamentary elections.
Per the agreement the signatories took on responsibility to ensure large-scale electoral and judicial reforms in the country.