Russia reacts to Georgia’s victory in the 2008 war case: ‘Russia proactively supports S. Ossetia in its efforts to build a democratic state’
• Russia says that it will not make any changes in its relations with Georgia’s occupied Tskhinvali (South Ossetia) region. Photo: Sergei Bobylev/TASS., 21 Jan 2021 - 18:13, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Russian Foreign Ministry has responded to Georgia’s recent victory in the Russia-Georgia 2008 war case in the European Court of Human Rights (ECHR).
Russian Foreign Ministry spokeswoman Maria Zakharova has tweeted that the ‘friendly relations between Russia and South Ossetia (Georgia's Russian-occupied Tskhinvali region) are based on the principles of alliance and integration.’
ECHR released its judgement earlier today which says that Russia violated several articles of the European Convention of Human rights during the conflict in Georgia back in 2008 and carried out ethnic cleansing of Georgians.