Gov’t announces large scale campaign against femicide
A unified state policy will be developed which will aim to enhance the work of local governments, provide vocational education and support women’s economic empowerment. Photo:, 09 Mar 2020 - 14:49, Tbilisi,Georgia
A large-scale campaign to combat violence against women in Georgia will be launched, reports the press office of the Government Administration.
The Ministries of Justice, Interior, Regional Development, Health, Education and the Prosecutor’s Office will be involved in the campaign.
PM Giorgi Gakharia promised that the fight against violence will become more complex.
We have had eight women killed by family members in the last two months. This is a very critical situation. This is a problem that requires a complex approach and all the responsible agencies have an important role in this process. We need to take more active steps to combat this problem”, said the Prime Minister.