State continues tough policy against domestic violence despite coronavirus crisis
Facing the current global crisis, increased risk of violence remains one of the major challenges throughout the world. Photo: Nino Alavidze/, 10 Apr 2020 - 14:33, Tbilisi,Georgia
Despite the crisis caused by the coronavirus, the Georgian government is continuing to pursue a strict policy against domestic violence and violence against women.
Due to the current global crisis, there is an increased risk of domestic violence.
As of now, there are no increased numbers of domestic violence in Georgia. However, along with the social and economic risks, the state is constantly monitoring women and the risks of domestic violence. The 24-hour hotline 116 006 continues to operate 24 hours a day. Psychological and legal consultation is provided in eight languages for free. Emergency Response Service 112 also continues consulting in a 24-hour regime”, reports the government's press office.
Victims of violence can use mobile application ‘112 Georgia’ which has services such as a silent alarm (SOS) and text chat with operators. People can use these services when they are not able to talk or call 112.
The application may be downloaded for free on Android phones and iPhone and it is available in Georgian, English and Russian.