Ruling party chair Ivanishvili: ‘ I voted for Georgia’s European future’
Bidzina Ivanishvili came to the polling station with his family. Photo: IPN., 31 Oct 2020 - 09:02, Tbilisi,Georgia
The ruling Georgian Dream party chairperson Bidzina Ivanishvili has stated that he has voted for the country’s development, stability, peace and Georgia’s European future.
Today Georgia is making its choice. The free choice of our citizens will define the fate of our country in the following four years and for years to come. I voted for the stable development of the state, peace, our European future, welfare, the protection of human dignity. I believe that our citizens will also vote for the future of their families and the country. I urge people to go to the polling stations to vote,” Ivanishvili said.
Ivanishvili said that the ruling party will take 100 seats in the 150-member parliament and they will need no coalition with the opposition to form the government.
Georgians are heading to the polls today to elect the country’s 10th national legislature since independence from the Soviet Union back in 1991.
For the first time, the elections will be held per a mixed electoral system, with 120 members of parliament (MP) to be elected via party lists and the remaining 30 running in single-member majoritarian districts.
An election bloc or party which receives less than 40.54 per cent of votes (less than 76 seats in the 150-member parliament) in the proportional elections will not be able to form a government.
Unlike previous elections, the parties which will receive at least one per cent of total votes will be allowed into parliament.