Ruling party: we’ll take 100 seats in parliament, opposition planning to spark tension on election day
The ruling party says that it will not need cooperation with opposition parties in parliament to form the government following tomorrow’s elections. Photo: Georgian Dream press office., 30 Oct 2020 - 16:05, Tbilisi,Georgia
The ruling Georgian Dream party says that it will take about 100 seats in the 150-member parliament in tomorrow's elections, adding that the United National Movement opposition party has made groups of former law-enforcers to spark tension and stage provocations’ on election day.
The ruling party Executive Secretary Irakli Kobakhidze stated earlier today that UNM members Dimitri Shashkin, Nika Melia and Devi Chankotadze will lead the ‘groups of provocateurs’ who have been given batons and electric shock devices.
The groups of people who have been mobilised by the UNM to stage the provocations include former soldiers and policemen who also have the right to carry weapons. The information has leaked from the UNM office and we have the list of the individuals. We urge the Interior Ministry to immediately react to the information (list). Any destructive actions will be strongly punished,” Kobakhidze said, urging observers to ‘closely watch’ Melia, Shashkin and Chankotadze on election day.
He stated that the UNM has plans to spark tensions in Bolnisi, Dmanisi, Marneuli and Zugdidi municipalities, in Batumi and in the Gldani district of Tbilisi.
Kobakhidze said that the current state leadership ensured the pre-election period was held in a free and transparent environment and will do so for election day and the post-election period.