23-year-old girl found dead in her own car after five-day search
Tamar Bachalishvili went missing on Saturday. Photo: Tamar Bachaliashvili’s Facebook page.
Agenda.ge, 22 Jul 2020 - 15:16, Tbilisi,Georgia
Twenty-three year old Tamar Bachaliashvili from Ponichala district of Tbilisi, who went missing on July 18, has been found dead in her own car in a forest of Tetritskaro municipality of eastern Georgia earlier today.
The girl was found by a local shepherd in the forest and called the police.
Witnesses told the media that the body was in the back-seat of the car.
The family of Bachaliashvili says that ‘suicide is impossible and our daughter is killed.’
The mother of the deceased girl told Mtavari Arkhi earlier this week that she did not know where her daughter worked, while her father said his ‘daughter was frequently nervous and irritated due to her job.’
My daughter is in IT. She graduated from the faculty of cybertechology (in France). She just told me that she received orders from Canada. She said it was an IT company she worked for, but she herself had not much information about it,” the mother said, adding that the company allegedly had no office, but her daughter used to go to Vake, central Tbilisi, for job-related issues.
The company Bachaliashvili worked for is IT company Zeg which was created five years ago.
Mtavari Arkhi reported onJuly 21 that the family and relatives of Bachaliashvili blocked the road, demanding more attention to the case. Father of Tamar Bachaliashvili has accused police of being indifferent. The Georgian Interior Ministry said earlier today that a helicopter would be involved in the search operation.
Tamar Koberidze, the company director, told the media that ‘we are working exclusively for the US.’
That is why we have no website or PR,” Koberidze said.
The company says that Bachaliashvili joined their team in 2017 and requested dismissal last week.
Koberidze says that she was not surprised by Bachaliashvili’s decision as “it was hard for her to study and work together (Bachaliashvili enrolled at Tbilisi State University French School of Informatics in 2016).
We are concerned by Tamar’s disappearance,” said the company in a letter earlier this week.
The body of the girl has been transported for autopsy.
The family says that they will invite an independent expert to get involved in the investigation.