Nigerian citizen detained for domestic violence in Tbilisi
The Georgian Interior Ministry reported that the crime is punishable by up to two years in prison. Photo: Nino Alavidze/, 03 May 2020 - 17:27, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Georgian police have detained a Nigerian citizen for violence against his wife in the Georgian capital of Tbilisi yesterday.
The detainee, only identified as A.V. and born in 1989, verbally insulted and physically attacked his wife, identified as Ph.G. and born in 1986.
The crime is punishable by up to two years in prison.
The Interior Ministry has released a video footage of the detention:
A law drafted by the Interior Ministry, which makes the punishment for certain forms of domestic violence more severe, came into force in December 2018.
A total of 4,564 individuals were charged for domestic violence and crimes throughout Georgia in 2019.
The Georgian government promises to continue an active awareness campaign and fight against domestic violence during the coronavirus pandemic, as the coronavirus poses a risk of an increase in domestic violence cases.
Victims of violence can use mobile application ‘112 Georgia’ which has services such as a silent alarm (SOS) and text chat with operators. People can use these services when they are not able to talk or call 112.
Expressing her willingness to be engaged in the activities aimed to counter violence against women and domestic violence in the country, President Salome Zurabishvili has also called for everyone to unite around this challenge.