Georgian PM calls upon public to refrain from political speculations concerning TBC case
• Georgian Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze denies any connection with the TBC Bank case and the Anaklia deep sea port project. Photo: Prime Minister’s press office., 18 Feb 2019 - 13:01, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze has called upon the public to refrain from political speculations regarding the TBC Bank-related case, as the issue is not political.
Bakhtadze made the statement in the wake of the decision of the National Bank of Georgia earlier last week, which demanded the withdrawal of the head of the supervisory council of the Georgian leading TBC bank Mamuka Khazaradze and the deputy head Badri Japaridze from the council due to the money-laundering case involving the two.
Khazarade vowed a “fight for justice” and connected the “deliberate campaign” against TBC's leading role in the internationally important Anaklia deep-sea port project.
Unfortunately, we have heard only political speculations regarding the issue. This is not a political issue and if anyone has pretentions, they must provide genuine arguments,” Bakhtadze said.
He says that the National Bank of Georgia, which is a regulatory bank, makes decisions based on “very high professional standards.”
Bakhtadze said linking the case with the Anaklia project was “very bad speculation”.
The project was initiated by the Georgian Dream ruling party and we are doing our utmost for the timely implementation of the extremely important project. Using the topic for political speculations is absolutely irresponsible. Georgia needs the deep-sea port and will have it,” Bakhtadze said.
The opposition claims that it is in “someone’s interest” for the Anaklia project not to be carried out and the “negative campaign” around the founder of the bank could be related to this goal.