Greece’s Alpha TV broadcasts piece on tourism in Georgia
Old part of Georgian capital city of Tbilisi is one of the most attractive places for tourists. Photo: Nino Alavidze/, 23 Jul 2019 - 18:17, Tbilisi,Georgia
Greece’s Alpha TV channel has broadcast a video clip about tourism in Georgia.
The video clip was made in collaboration between the TV channel and the Georgian Embassy to Greece.
The video piece, which aimed to increase Georgia’s popularity amongst tourists in the country was shown as part of the TV programme Alpha Pantou on July 22.
Take a look at the video clip below:
Georgians launched a social campaign named Spend Your Summer in Georgia after Russian President Vladimir Putin banned flights to Georgia and called on all Russian tourists to return to their country.
Putin banned flights after Georgians protested Russian MPs’ visit in Georgia to participate in the 26th Interparliamentary Assembly on Orthodoxy on June 20.
Georgian officials, foreign embassies and different public figures shortly after joined the campaign and called on foreigners to visit Georgia.