Georgia amongst safest countries in latest travel advisory for US travellers
In the first 10 months of the year Georgia hosted 5,406,188 visitors. Photo by N. Alavidze/, 11 Jan 2018 - 11:40, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia is among the safest countries in the world in the latest travel advisory for United States (US) travellers published by the US State Department.
The advisory offers new recommendations to US travellers with clear, timely, and reliable safety and security information worldwide. Under the new system, every country will have a travel advisory, providing levels of advice ranging from one to four:
• Level 1 - Exercise Normal Precautions: This is the lowest advisory level for safety and security risk. There is some risk in any international travel.
• Level 2 - Exercise Increased Caution: Be aware of heightened risks to safety and security.
• Level 3 - Reconsider Travel: Avoid travel due to serious risks to safety and security.
• Level 4 - Do Not Travel: This is the highest advisory level due to greater likelihood of life-threatening risks. During an emergency, the US government may have very limited ability to provide assistance.
Georgia is listed in the first level, meaning that it is one of the safest countries to travel.
As for Georgia’s neighbouring countries, Armenia is also included in the first level (Exercise Normal Precautions), Azerbaijan – second level (Exercise Increased Caution), Russia – level three (Reconsider Travel) and Turkey – also level three.