Political unity Lelo demands state inspector investigate murder involving Interior Ministry employee
Murad Tsurtsumia died in an incident on January 2. Photo: RFE/RL.
Agenda.ge, 08 Jan 2020 - 15:10, Tbilisi,Georgia
Political unity Lelo for Georgia has demanded the State Inspector’s office investigate the recent murder of 24-year-old Murad Tsurtsumia who died in an incident involving Interior Ministry employee Zurab Popkhadze.
The Prosecutor’s Office says that Tsurtsumia and his brother attempted stealing Popkhadze’s car late on January 2, near a cemetery of Varketili district, in the outskirts of Tbilisi, which led to a physical confrontation.
The Prosecutor’s Office reports that Tsurtsumia died due to the injuries he received during an altercation with Popkhadze.
Popkhadze, who has been sent to pretrial detention, admits to the crime and says that he failed to control himself and had no intention to kill anyone.
Lelo says that the case must be investigated by an independent agency, the State Inspector's Office, which looks into alleged offences committed by law enforcers and not the Georgian Chief Prosecutor’s Office.