Businessman entering politics comes out against current judges
Businessman Mamuka Khazaradze has presented 12 other new members of his recently created civic movement Lelo. Photo: Lelo press office., 26 Sep 2019 - 15:16, Tbilisi,Georgia
Businessman Mamuka Khazaradze, who has recently entered politics, says that Georgia is in need of new judges as many of the current judges have made politically biased decisions in the past.
He said that if the state fails to put together a court system with new and qualified specialists after the 2020 parliamentary elections, judges should be invited from abroad.
The process which is ongoing in parliament today [hearing of candidates for the Supreme Court of Georgia] is a farce and we must oppose this for the future of our children,” Khazaradze said.
Mamuka Khazaradze standing with new members of Lelo. Photo: Lelo press office.
Khazaradze, who has been in open confrontation with the Georgian government for several months because of a money laundering case, made the statement during the presentation of 12 new members of his civic movement Lelo earlier today.
The list includes lawyers, teachers, poets, scientists, young inventors, painters and others.
Khazaradze, who faces money laundering charges in Georgia, presented the first 12 members of Lelo in mid-September, stating that a political party will also be founded in the coming months.
He said that Lelo will remain a civic movement, separate from the political party he will create.