Lelo for Georgia party comes out against same-sex marriage
The Lelo for People party has plans to run in the October parliamentary elections: Photo: Lelo press office.
Agenda.ge, 08 Jun 2020 - 12:24, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Lelo for Georgia centrist party, chaired by currently charged co-founders of TBC Bank Mamuka Khazaradze and Badri Japaridze, will not support same-sex marriage, a member of the party, ex-Parliament Speaker David Usupashvili has stated.
In a Facebook post released yesterday Usupashvili said that the people should take the party’s decision ‘without [accusations of a] phobia.’
Usupashvili stated that the party opposes any type of discrimination, but is also against same-sex marriage.
No one must be subject to discrimination or prosecution because of the sexual orientation. The state must not only protect the people and punish individuals who violate the rights of the LGBT+ community, but also raise the public awareness that the attitude is unacceptable,” Usupashvili said.
Khazaradze also said that he is against same-sex marriage and believes that a child should be brought up by a mother and father.
The Lelo for Georgia party was created in December 2019, shortly after Khazaradze and Japaridze were charged with laundering 17 million USD in a transaction dating back more than 10 years.