Georgian Interior Ministry: German migration deal to “align with best interests” of Georgian citizens
Georgia and Germany signed a migration and mobility agreement on Tuesday in Tbilisi. Photo: Interior Ministry press office, 21 Dec 2023 - 16:00, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Georgian Interior Ministry on Thursday clarified key aspects of the migration and mobility deal signed with Germany this week, saying the agreement would “align with the best interests” of the country’s nationals.
Commenting on the matter to address “high public interest”, the body said the deal, signed on Tuesday, was aimed at enhancing bilateral cooperation in labour migration and education, and was expected to intensify implementation of educational and internship programmes for Georgian students and researchers.
A focus was also placed on fortifying mechanisms to combat illegal migration, it added.
In further detail, it said the agreement served as a framework for collaboration, intending to establish expert groups that would formulate future cooperation plans and strategies in the three areas.
The working group will advocate for initiatives related to the labour migration of Georgian citizens that align with their best interests”, the Ministry said.
The scope of legal employment for Georgian citizens in the German labour market will be broadened, with the expansion including not only seasonal jobs but also increased opportunities in sectors such as logistics, transport and services, the body noted.
The agreement addresses enhancement of working conditions for Georgian citizens already employed in various European Union countries, with plans outlined to deepen cooperation by strengthening training for employed specialists and the education system. Promotion of exchange programs for students, interns and researchers was also a key focus.
A crucial objective of the agreement is to reinforce circular migration and legal labour migration from Georgia to Germany, considering mutual interests. This approach aims to facilitate an orderly migration of the workforce, especially qualified personnel, in light of the current labour market situation in Georgia”, the Ministry said.
The body rejected “misinformation” in the German media in reports that said the Georgian side had declined the “Balkan model”, which implies simplified procedures for legal employment in Germany.
The negotiation process, involving extensive meetings and visits, did not include discussions on the Balkan model. The agreement is a significant stride in Georgia's European integration”, the body claimed.
The Ministry also commended the German Government's move this year to classify Georgia as a safe country of origin.