Georgian Parliament Speaker, German Official discuss EU integration
The German official pointed out his country’s support of Georgia’s association agenda, including the harmonisation of the environmental regulations with EU standards, and “positively assessed” the country’s progress in the implementation of the Association Agreement. The Georgian side briefed him on the laws adopted by the legislative body for environmental protection. Photo via Parliament of Georgia, 20 Jun 2023 - 21:12, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia’s European integration and the progress achieved by the country were discussed on Tuesday by Georgian Parliament Speaker Shalva Papuashvili, the legislative body’s Environmental Protection Committee Chair Maia Bitadze and Sven Giegold, the State Secretary at the German Ministry for Economic Affairs and Climate Action.
The reforms “successfully” carried out by the Georgian Government on the European Union path and the process of fulfilling obligations under the EU-Georgia Association Agreement were also reviewed by the sides, the Parliament press office said.