Norwegian FM visits occupation line in Georgia for brief on Russia’s occupation activities
The European Union Monitoring Mission on Tuesday hosted Anniken Huitfeldt, the foreign minister of Norway, at the occupation line. Photo: EUMM Georgia, 18 Oct 2022 - 12:28, Tbilisi,Georgia
Anniken Huitfeldt, the foreign minister of Norway, on Tuesday visited sections of the administrative boundary line in central Georgia’s village of Khurvaleti that separates the Russian-occupied Tskhinvali (South Ossetia) region from the rest of the country.
Hosted by the European Union Monitoring Mission in Georgia - the only foreign mission in the country observing activities adjacent to the Russian-occupied regions of Abkhazia and Tskhinvali - and its head Marek Szczygieł, the Norwegian official was briefed over the most recent developments on the ground.
Both in the village of Patara Khurvaleti and later in Didi Khurvaleti in Gori municipality, EUMM monitors briefed the foreign official and her delegation on the security situation in the area, with a focus on ‘borderisation’ and negative impacts on freedom of movement and other human rights of conflict-affected communities.