Tbilisi hosts Turkish-Georgia Business Forum initiated by Georgian diaspora
Georgian Economy Minister Levan Davitashvili at the Turkish-Georgia Business Forum. Photo: Ministry of Economy
Agenda.ge, 10 Jun 2022 - 18:24, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Georgian capital city of Tbilisi has hosted more than 100 Turkish entrepreneurs, potential investors and representatives of the country’s business community as part of the Turkey-Georgia Business Forum, held earlier today.
The Forum was initiated by the Georgian historical diaspora living in Turkey, with the aim to attract Turkish investments to Georgia, and expand trade and economic cooperation between the two countries.
Georgian Economy Minister Levan Davitashvili spoke about the economic situation of the country and its business environment at the event, highlighting the economic recovery of Georgia to pre-pandemic levels, and noting the gross domestic product of the country had increased by 10.6 percent in the first four months of 2022.
Georgian Diaspora met with the Economy Minister Levan Davitashvili. Photo: Ministry of Economy
He also noted Turkey was one of the largest investing countries of Georgia, with its investment volume reaching $65 million in 2021.
Davitashvili said Georgia offered investors “diverse investment opportunities” in the fields of information technologies, outsourcing, logistics, and renewable energy.
"We offer investors a variety of incentive mechanisms such as loan co-financing, co-insurance, grant support for direct investment, preferential tax regime, and more", Davitashvili said, adding the investment environment of Georgia had never been "as competitive and diversified as today".