Woman dies in Russian-occupied Akhalgori due to delayed medical aid
Akhalgori which is mostly inhabited by ethnic Georgians has been isolated from the rest of Georgia since September 2019. Photo: RFE/RL.
Agenda.ge, 08 Feb 2021 - 11:56, Tbilisi,Georgia
Zamira Chochieva, a teacher living in Georgia’s Russian-occupied Akhalgori district, has died of a heart attack due to delayed medical aid, local civic activist Tamar Mearakishvili reported yesterday.
Mearakishvili says that Akhalgori, which has been isolated from the rest of Georgia for one year and five months, faces a ‘severe humanitarian crisis’ and locals are unable to receive vital services, including quality medical assistance.
She said that Chochieva was eventually transported to Tbilisi-controlled territory thanks to the efforts of her family. However, intervention came too late and Chochieva died.
Mearaskishvili has appealed to Georgian PM Giorgi Gakharia and local, de facto authorities and asked for the opening of crossing points.
RFE/RL reports that more than 20 individuals have died in Akhalgori due to poor or belated medical assistance since September 2019, when the de-facto government of Tskhinvali closed crossing points with the rest of Georgia.
They said that the ban will be removed when Tbilisi dismantles a police post in the village of Chorchana, located on Tbilisi-administered territory.
The de facto authorities said that the police post ‘creates security threats because it is too close to South Ossetian territory.’
Since then the de facto region has been isolated from the rest of Georgia with locals, both Ossetians and ethnic Georgians, facing major daily problems.