Georgian PM: ‘Georgian gov’t will pay special attention to developing quality education, its provision to citizens’
Georgian Education Minister Mikheil Chkhenkeli has presented a 10-year education and science development strategy which covers five major areas, including pre-school education, general education, higher education, vocational education and science. Photo:, 30 Jul 2021 - 19:59, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Georgian government together with the Education Ministry will pay special attention to developing quality education and its provision to citizens, Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili stated in his speech at today’s presentation of the 10-year Development Plan of the Ministry of Education and Science.
Garibashvili said the Government’s key values are grounded in education and educated society:
The future of our children and our country, prosperity, and our main values rest on education and educated society. In this context, allow me to emphasise that our main aspiration is to join the large EU family of nations, and that, by definition, means drawing closer to the level of education of the EU member states," Irakli Garibashvili said.
Prime Minister Irakli Garbashvili also noted that the main challenge is an access to education, and now the Georgian government and the Ministry of Education must start enhancing access to quality education.
Mikheil Chkhenkeli and his team know exactly how to develop education and science in the country… Kutaisi International University is a very good example that has teamed up with the Technical University of Munich. It is an unprecedented project… As you know Kutaisi International University, as a partner of the Technical University of Munich, now boasts the same level and quality as European education, and we will continue working in this direction”, Garibashvili said.
The presentation of the 10-year development plan was attended by members of Georgia’s executive and legislative, the diplomatic corps, and representatives of the educational and scientific communities.