1,132 Georgian citizens apply for 1,000 temporary jobs in Israel
The registration is available on https://workabroad.moh.gov.ge/ and will continue throughout the year. Photo: IPN.
Agenda.ge, 16 Apr 2021 - 17:25, Tbilisi,Georgia
In total 1,132 Georgian citizens have already registered for one-year employment program in Israel, while there are only 1,000 vacancies available for home care specialists in 2021.
Registration on the program has started on April 12 on  https://workabroad.moh.gov.ge/  and will continue throughout the year.
It is planned for about 1,000 Georgian citizens to find temporary legal employment in Israel as home care specialists this year.
A candidate must be  a high school graduate (at least) and also must have a state-recognised diploma/certificate of nurse/nurse assistant or home care specialist.
Job seekers must be fluent in English and/or Russian.
The candidate must understand and agree that he/she must leave Israel after the expiration of his/her work visa (one year) and will not be able to work in Israel in future.
Georgia’s Health Ministry says that Georgian citizens will receive at least $1,610 a month in wages if they work for 42 hours a week, while if they work 58 hours a week the monthly salary will be about $2,440.