Georgian gov’t bans movement of intercity transport throughout country
• The restriction does not apply to private vehicles. Photo:, 23 Mar 2020 - 14:36, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Georgian government has suspended public intercity transport in Georgia today. The restriction does not apply to private vehicles.
Georgia has already confirmed cases of internal transmission of COVID-19, so we should do our best to stop the spread of the virus. Therefore, we have restricted movement of intercity transport in Georgia, including trains. The restriction will come into force at the end of the day”, said Prime Minister’s spokesperson Irakli Chikovani.
Marneuli and Bolnisi municipalities in eastern Georgia have been placed under lock down after a 62-year-old woman tested positive for COVID-19 yesterday after coming into contact with more than 80 people and spending four days in a local hospital. Her health condition is critical.
Georgia declared state of emergency to prevent the spread of the coronavirus until April 21. Photo:
Movement inside the municipality is limited. Locals are able to move about only to buy food, medical products or see a doctor. Doctors will visit families to check for suspicious symptoms of the virus.
Since February 26, 2020 Georgia has had 54 confirmed cases of respiratory infection, including eight individuals who have recovered. Five have been already discharged.
As of now 3,254 people are under quarantine in Georgia, with 233 others in hospitals.