United Airports of Georgia and USAID sign memorandum to deepen relations in marketing and communications, attract investors
The document was signed by Head of the United Airports of Georgia Tamar Archuadze and Head of the USAID Economic Security Program, Mark McCord. Photo: United Airports of Georgia.
Agenda.ge, 26 Feb 2020 - 13:58, Tbilisi,Georgia
United Airports of Georgia signed a memorandum with the United States Agency for International Development (USAID) earlier today to deepen relations in marketing and communications and attract investors.
The memorandum was signed in the framework of the USAID Economic Security Program at Kutaisi International Airport.
In the framework of the signed memorandum, the USAID Economic Security Program will help United Airports of Georgia to improve skills of Kutaisi International Airport personnel, so that the airport will be more focused on the needs of the passengers and fulfill all international standards.
The USAID Economic Security Program (April 2019 - April 2024) aims to help Georgia develop value chains and enhance the viability of micro, small and medium-sized enterprises.
Over five years, [the program] aims to help create roughly 4,000 new jobs, increase total sales of assisted enterprises by $50 million, and leverage $15 million in investment through new partnerships,” reports USAID.
The program also supports more skilled workforce and facilitated public-private partnerships.