Ruling party chairman Bidzina Ivanishvili: Georgia has never had such a long record of stable, peaceful, democratic development
The Georgian Dream presented its party list to the Central Election Commission earlier today, claiming ’ to take at least 100 seats in the 150-member parliament. Photo: Georgian Dream/Facebook, 01 Oct 2020 - 23:54, Tbilisi,Georgia
The ruling Georgian Dream party founder and chairman Bidzina Ivanishvili said at the presentation of party list and program earlier today that Georgia has never had such a long record of stable, peaceful and democratic development since the restoration of independence in 1990s.
Summing up his party’s performance since 2012, Ivanishvili said that during the eight years of his team's governance Georgia has made important steps forward for the eventual membership of the European Union and NATO.
Ivanishvili particularly hailed the EU-Georgia Association Agreement and its Deep and Comprehensive Deep Trade Area (DCFTA) as well as the United States bipartisan Georgia Support Act.
Photo: Georgian Dream/Facebook
Saying that none of their predecessors have managed 'to avoid unrest, chaos and bloodshed' in the country, he noted that the Georgian Dream is ‘the first government’ which has managed to preserve peace and stability for such a long period of time amid ‘the heaviest legacy and the most difficult geopolitical challenges’.
[This was possible] because we strongly believe that peace and stability are the cornerstones for strengthening the country, its democratic development and irreversible progress”, Ivanishvili said.
In his remarks Bidzina Ivanishvili spoke of the grave humanitarian consequences of the Russian occupation of the two Georgian regions of Abkhazia and Tskhinvali (South Ossetia) as well.
The ruling party chairman said that despite Russian aggression, the Georgian Dream remains committed to peace policy, which is highly valued by the western partners.
Speaking of the coronavirus pandemic, Ivanishvili said that the foreign debt that the country has received to deal with the crisis ‘will be used for public welfare’.
He also added that his team does not spare or steal money, but instead use it to help the socially vulnerable people and others affected by the crisis.