Ex-defence minister Okruashvili’s appeal for bail denied
Former official Irakli Okruashvili is charged with incitement to violence during the June 20, 2019 rally in central Tbilisi. Photo: IPN.
Agenda.ge, 16 Jan 2020 - 13:38, Tbilisi,Georgia
Tbilisi City Court has denied former Defence Minister of Georgia Irakli Okruashvili’s appeal for bail, with the judge saying that “there is a chance Okruashvili may go on the run or influence on witnesses if released on bail.”
The court discusses whether or not to change the preventive measure of detention once a month.
No new evidence has emerged in the case and Okruashvili was left in pretrial detention,” Prosecutor Giorgi Mukbaniani said after today’s court session.
Okruashvili was charged with incitement to group violence during the June 2019 protests in Tbilisi, which is punishable by six to nine years in prison.
Earlier he was denied bail on July 27, 2019.
The video released by the Interior Ministry, involving Okruashvili at the rally.
Okruahsvili served as prosecutor general, interior and defence ministers under the United National Movement government of Georgia.
After opposing former president and ally Mikheil Saakashvili back in 2007, he was detained on corruption charges.
He came back to Georgia in winter 2012, shortly after the Georgian Dream leadership defeated the nine-year-rule of the United National Movement leadership.
Currently he chairs the Victorious Georgia opposition party and is “fighting to regain his shares” of the Rustavi 2 channel.