De facto leadership of occupied Tskhinvali region of Georgia announces plans to reopen so-called border after 2-month closure
Odzisi, main crossing point to Tskhinvali. Photo: Erik Hoeg, head of EUMM mission to Georgia., 12 Mar 2019 - 18:37, Tbilisi,Georgia
The so-called security committee of the occupied Tskhinvali (South Ossetia) region of Georgia says that the so-called border with the rest of Georgia will reopen on March 15, at 18:00.
The de facto leadership of Tskhinvali (South Ossetia) closed the so-called border on 11 January “to avoid the spread of the H1N1 respiratory virus,” depriving locals of access to vitally important everyday items they buy in other regions of the country.
Now the de facto government believes that the “risk of an epidemic has decreased.”
The closure created problems for students, who needed to leave the territory and those who generally visit doctors in other regions of Georgia.
The de facto leadership of Abkhazia, the other Georgian occupied region, which also closed the so-called border on January 11 for the same alleged reason, opened it on February 6.
Members of the central Georgian government have many times condemned the closure of so-called checkpoints, which create “huge humanitarian problems for the people living in the regions.