Police detain two with crime records for burglary in Bank of Georgia
Two individuals have been detained and a third identified in an attack on a Bank of Georgia branch last week. Photo: IPN.
Agenda.ge, 12 Mar 2019 - 12:11, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia has detained two individuals, both with previous crime records, for burglary, illegal purchase, possession and the use of firearms, illegal deprivation of liberty and attacking policemen during an incident in a Bank of Georgia branch in the Gldani district of Tbilisi on March 8.
The ministry says that the third attacker has also been identified and police are taking measures to detain him.
The detained individuals are N.K., 21, who was on parole and K.G., 20.
The detainees, who were armed, ran into the Bank of Georgia building and demanded money. The bank employees managed to call a guard service through pushing an alarm button. The individuals opened fire on the security police who came to the scene shortly. No one was injured,” the ministry statement reads.
The ministry says that before the attack, on March 7,  the individuals stole a car with two citizens in it and held them with their hands and legs tied whole night in the Gldani wood.
Due to the effective response of police the individuals were forced to release the hostages and left the scene with the stolen car,” the statement reads.
Later police found the car burnt.
Prosecution says that  the individuals stole 8,100 EUR, 13,000 USD and up to 10,000 GEL from the bank.
The detainees do not admit to the crime.
The crime is punishable by seven to 10 years in prison.