Batumi and Tallinn to be connected by charter flights this summer
Smartlynx Airlines will carry out charter flights by the 180-seat Airbus A320 aircraft from the Tallinn Airport., 10 Feb 2019 - 14:54, Tbilisi,Georgia
Smartlynx Airlines will start charter flights between Tallinn and Batumi this summer, Head of the Adjarian government Tornike Rizhvadze announced during his visit in Estonia.
The charter flights will be carried out by the 180-seat Airbus A320 aircraft from Tallinn Airport, the press office of Adjarian government said today.
Direct charter flights are going to increase the tourist inflows from Europe what is very important prerequisite for tourism development in the Adjarian region,” Tornike Rizhvadze said.
The number of visitors from Estonia to Adjara increased by 80 per cent last year.
The tourist potential of the Adjarian region is currently represented with a special stand at the Tourest 2019 in Tallinn.
Tourest is one of the most influential travel trade fire in the Baltic countries which covers all the major travel segments.