Ergneti meeting ends, occupying forces say lookout tower was needed to ‘control border’
The 91th IPRM meeting ended without achieving an agreement on some of the most challenging issues. Photo: State Security Service press office., 08 Feb 2019 - 18:43, Tbilisi,Georgia
The 91st Incident Prevention and Response Mechanism Meeting (IPRM) in the occupied Ergneti village of the breakaway Tskhinvali region has ended, during which the occupying forces stated  that the newly erected lookout tower near the Khurvaleti village was needed “to better control the border.”
A representative of the de facto government of Tskhinvali Egor Kochiev also said that he does not know when the so called border, closed on 11 January, will reopen.
If the cases of swine flu decrease in Georgia, we will re-open the border. It is closed as we care about the health of our residents,” Kochiev said.
Deputy Head of the Analytical Department of the Georgian State Security Service Irakli Antadze says that the construction of the lookout tower is “absolutely unacceptable.”
The EUMM mission head to Georgia tweeted.