Court sentences drug dealer arrested in May 2018 Cafe Gallery to 8 years
Based on evidence provided by the Prosecutor's Office of Georgia, Tbilisi court found the detainee guilty. Photo: Nino Alavidze/, 07 Feb 2019 - 16:35, Tbilisi,Georgia
A Tbilisi court has sentenced a drug dealer identified only as M.M. and arrested in the May 2018 raid of Gallery nightclub to eight years in prison for the distribution of drugs in large quantities.
Two night clubs were raided on 12 May 2018. The activities of law enforcement were followed by large protest rallies.
An investigation showed that M.M. illegally bought five pills of MDMA and sold them to a clubber at Cafe Gallery for 420 GEL on 14 April 2018.
Police detained M.M. on 12 May 2018 with the seven other people detained during the Bassiani and Gallery night clubs raids.
The raids were conducted in the aftermath of the deaths of five from drug poisoning in previous weeks.
The court has also sentenced a drug dealer identified only as V. Zh. to eight years of imprisonment on January 28 2019. He purchased 54 pills of MDMA and managed to sell some of them.