Georgia to join international network of proton therapy centres for cancer treatment
Proton therapy permits treatment of children affected by the disease, unlike other methods that introduce secondary cancer while treating the main source in kids. Photo:, 27 Dec 2019 - 19:11, Tbilisi,Georgia
A modern cancer therapy centre will be set up on the campus of Kutaisi International University in cooperation with the leading international proton therapy company IBA.
IBA is a company which develops, manufactures and supports medical devices and software solutions for cancer treatment using proton therapy. Proton therapy is considered the most advanced form of radiation therapy that uses high-energy proton beams to irradiate tumors while exposing surrounding tissue to little to no radiation.
Georgia will boast the first and only hadron therapy centre for scientific research and medical treatment, and the centre will be launched in the city of Kutaisi, where a major university will open next year. Georgia will be involved in the international network of proton therapy centres, conducting research in the fields of experimental nuclear physics, radiation biophysics and chemistry,” said the Ministry of Georgia today.
Experts predict the number of patients treated per year with proton therapy will increase from 16,200 (in 2015) to 30,000 in 2030, reads the official page of IBA.